Web designing

Privacy Policy

We value your trust and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Please read this policy to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described herein.

YAYABABY (referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”) takes individuals’ privacy seriously. This Statement explains our policies and practices and applies to information collection and use including but not limited to while you are visiting and using www.hkyayababy.com (the “Site”). This Statement is also part of our Terms of Use for the Site.

We respect your privacy and we promise:

  • to implement computer, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect

  • to permit only our properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data

  • not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.

 

1. Information collection

In order to provide a better service to you, we may, in the course of and in relation to provision of our services or products, collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as, your name, your company name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number, email address, website, nature of business and product/service details etc. of your company) when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us;

  • the content of any communications you send to us, for example, to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content; and

  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

 

The provision of personal data by you is necessary in order for us to provide you with the requested services and for us to perform our contractual obligations (if any) to you (as one of the legitimate interests of YAYABABY). If you do not supply such data, we may be unable to provide the requested service.

In addition, when you browse the Site, we will collect the basic technical information that your browser sends to the Site such as your browser type and language, access times, the address of the site from which you came to the Site, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, or click stream data within our website (i.e. the actions taken in connection with the Site) etc. We collect such technical information during your visit to the Site through our automatic data collection tools, which may include cookies and other commonly used technologies. We collect such data for the purpose of improving the functionality of the Site. Further information on cookies is set out below.

2. Use of information

The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

(a) processing applications

(b) providing services and information offered through the Site

(c) our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing

(d) marketing HKYAYABABY services or products (and those of our business partners and counterparts engaged in similar or peripheral activities)

(e) complying with laws, regulations or codes of practice in or outside Hong Kong

(f) legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts

(g) other purposes directly relating to the activities identified above

(h) prevention or detection of crime, and protection of the security and safety of our events

(i) verification of identity in events organised by us where it is necessary to verify your identity

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter known, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by emailing us info@hkyayababy.com, and we will cease to do so, without charge. If applicable law requires that we receive your explicit consent before we send you certain types of marketing communications, we will only send you those types of communications after receiving your explicit consent.

3. Disclosure

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide your personal data to:

  • personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services

  • event co-organizers, affiliates, and business partners

  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us

  • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong

  • actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services

 

We may provide your personal data as required or permitted by law to comply with a summons, subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property, or the rights, property or safety of others, including but not limited to advisers, law enforcement, judicial and regulatory authorities in or outside Hong Kong. We may also transfer your personal data to a third party that acquires all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or a part of our business, whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

4. Cookies

We automatically collect non-personal information about your session when you visit this website such as IP address, web browser, and referring website. We also may collect information about your activity on our site like the pages you visited and the types of content you read. Our goals in collecting this automatic information include helping update our web content based on user preference, gathering market information about services being sought out, and offering relevant web ads to potential clients.

 

5. Security

We take appropriate measures to protect the Personal Data against loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or information stored on this site or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers. You will have to assess and accept the relevant risks before sending personal data to us via our website.

6. Hyperlinks

If any part of this website links you to other sites, those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

7. Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. Please visit us often to learn more about any future privacy updates.

8. Data transfers

We will generally hold your data on our servers hosted in Hong Kong. However, we may transfer it to our overseas offices elsewhere in the world for the purpose of processing into our database, who may be located elsewhere. If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) your personal data may be transferred to countries located outside the EEA which do not provide a similar or adequate level of protection to that provided by countries in the EEA. Such transfers will only be made in accordance with applicable laws including where necessary for us to comply with our contractual obligations with you. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.

 

9. Your data privacy rights

By using our service, making an application or visiting our Site, you acknowledge the collection and use of your personal data by us as outlined in this Statement. If you do not agree with the use of your personal data as set out in this Statement, or the Terms of Use, please do not use this Site.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data

  • to require us to correct inaccurate data

  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

 

If you are in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitations and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU:

  • to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data;

  • to obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personal data; and

  • to the right to data portability.

 

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

10. Questions? Contact us.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@hkyayababy.com or write to the following address:

Mosie Egate Limited

Flat G, 18/F Ford Glory Plaza

37 Wing Hong Street

Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon

Hong Kong